CT Supreme Court’s Decision in Glover v. Bausch
[…] Skip to the content

CT Supreme Court’s Decision in Glover v. Bausch

On June 7, 2022, the Connecticut Supreme Court addressed two issues: (1) whether a cause of action exists under the Connecticut Product Liability Act’s (“CPLA”) negligence or failure-to-warn provisions (C.G.S. § 52-572q) based on a manufacturer’s alleged “failure to report adverse events to a regulator like the FDA following approval of the device, or to comply with the regulator’s [post approval] requirements” and (2) whether CPLA’s exclusivity provision (C.G.S. § 52-572n) bars a CUTPA claim based on the allegations that a manufacturer “deceptively and aggressively marketed a product despite knowing it presented a substantial risk of injury.”[1] Ultimately, the Court deemed that the answer to both issues is “yes.”[2]

 

BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Marjorie Glover (the “Plaintiff”) brought action against the manufacturer, Bausch & Lomb, Inc.